Legal Statements

Privacy Policy

Overview

We will never ask you for information that does not have a purpose, and do not require information to be disclosed that is not absolutely necessary, in order to provide services to you. Our privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal data, when and why/if that data may be disclosed to a third party, and measures taken to protect your personal information.

For queries regarding our privacy policy, access or changes to your personal details held by us, or complaints about please contact the Manager:

Email

PO Box 1566, Browns Plains BC, Qld 4118

Phone: 07 3803 9000

Why and When ABGAL may collect personal information

ABGAL collects information online, by email, post, fax, face to face and over the phone. Information such as your name, email address, street address, phone and fax number may be collected to respond to requests for product information, warranty registration, and purchase and delivery of goods.

Business customers may need to provide further details, including ABN numbers, date of birth, and bank account details, to enable us to provide credit services. Bank account details of customers and suppliers may be retained upon request, to enable regular direct payments and deposits.

Information may also be used to resolve disputes or problems, to prevent illegal activities and to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Sharing personal information

ABGAL will never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We may disclose some personal information to third parties where necessary for completing a transaction on your behalf - for example, your name and address would be provided to our freight company for the purpose of your product delivery.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security and customs purposes, for example where goods we manufacture are shipped overseas.

Other circumstances where we sometimes engage third party contractors are to:

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Security of personal information

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, however, helping you to keep your details secure is a priority for ABGAL. All personal information submitted via shop.abgal.com.au is completed using a fully encrypted SSL Protocol.

Any personal information which is retained is stored in a secure environment, accessed only by our authorised personnel. Destruction/disposal of any stored personal information is undertaken in a secure manner, to ensure information is de-identified.

How to access or correct your own personal information held by ABGAL

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, or you have any feedback or concerns about your privacy, please contact us using any of the details outlined at the top of this page. In the case of access or correction requests, or breech of privacy complaints, please provide as much detail as you can.

All enquiries will receive a full response within a reasonable time.

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes, so you should check this page from time to time to see if changes have been made. ABGAL is bound by the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. The Australian Federal Commissioners website provides useful information regarding privacy and protection in Australia. www.oaic.gov.au

Digital Services and Social Media

When you visit our website, sometimes we use cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. We use IP addresses to analyse trends and administer the site.

Our server recognises domain names and pages visited. This data is gathered in a manner for quality control and site improvement.

This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by our website. Our Website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet. Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects your personally identifiable information.

While ABGAL encourages feedback and ideas from online followers in social media such as Facebook, Youtube and Twitter, participants need to be aware that social media is a public space, and comments posted will be viewable and searchable by the general public.

We reserve the right to remove any comments we consider to be inappropriate, offensive, abusive, defamatory, spam or irrelevant.

Disclaimer

The referred companies or individuals listed when you enter a postcode have indicated their preparedness to provide products and after-sales services in respect to the ABGAL family of products. ABGAL as the manufacturer of these products does not and cannot warrant the services provided by any of the independent parties listed on the web pages herein. It is the sole responsibility of you the Purchaser, to make the appropriate enquiries and satisfy yourselves as to the suitability of any party you may subsequently choose to assist you in the establishment and use of these products.

The materials, including all information, software, products and services, in this site are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. No responsibility is accepted for errors, omission or possibly misleading statements or for any action taken as a result of any material in this site. Internet services are not secure or reliable and ABGAL does not warrant that:

Links to external web sites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

Copyright Information

Copyright in all material on this website (Material) is owned by ABGAL unless otherwise indicated.

Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (or any other applicable legislation throughout the world) you are not permitted in any form or by any means to reproduce, adapt, re-transmit, distribute, store in a retrieval system or commercialise the Material or any part of it without seeking prior approval from ABGAL.

ABGAL grants you permission to:

Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 all other rights are reserved.

Linking to this Site

You may link to the ABGAL web site at your full expense and responsibility. You must not:

ABGAL reserves the right to prevent linking by giving notice.